Privacy Statement, terms of use, imprint

1. Privacy Statement
Thank you for visiting this website of Linde Material Handling GmbH. We respect your privacy and have created this Privacy Policy to show you how we handle your personal data. Personal data is only collected on this website to the extent that is technically necessary. The following information explains how we collect, process and use your personal data and for what purpose.

1.1. Data collection and processing
a) Technical data
When you access this website, we collect and temporarily save general technical information, such as the IP address (internet Protocol address) of your computer, the website from which you visited our website, and the time and duration of your visit. We anonymse and statistically analyze this information and use it exclusively to improve the appeal, content and functionality of our website.

b. Personal data
Additional personal data, such as your email address, name, address or other user data are only collected if you provide them voluntarily, e.g. when using our contact form to send an enquiry or when registering for the regional championships. You provide this data on an explicitly voluntary basis and with your consent. We use your personal data solely for the purpose for which you provided it to us, e.g. for the purpose of corresponding with you about your enquiry.  For further purposes like inform you about our events, promotions, products and other activities, we will ask you before to give you consent, when you input the data. Your data will not be used for other purposes without your express consent. Of course you may withdraw your consent for the future at any time. To do so, please send a short email to: info@sc2014.de.

Your data will not be transmitted to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so. Or you provided us the data for registering at regional championships and we have to transmitt data to the responsible regional oder local dealer. Where external service providers have access to your personal data, we have put legal, technical and organizational measures in place and carry out regular checks to ensure that the external service providers comply with the provisions of data protection law.

1.2. Analytics
This website uses technologies from Piwik. Piwik uses cookies for the purposes of statistical analysis. Cookies are files that are stored on your computer's hard disk and help to improve navigation. They enable you to avoid having to enter all the necessary data each time you use the website. Cookies help us to tailor our website precisely to your needs, e.g. your preferred language or areas of interest.
If you do not want this, you simply need to deactivate acceptance of cookies in your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but enable you to refuse them or will warn you before saving them. For more details of how this works, please see the operating instructions from your browser provider. The data collected using Piwik technologies is not used to identify website visitors personally without their express consent or to associate personal data with the person to whom the pseudonym refers.

Consent for the collection and storage of data can be withdrawn for the future at any time. Click here to deactivate Piwik.

1.3.  Secure data transmission
We have taken extensive technical and operational security precautions to ensure that the personal data we store is protected against unauthorized access and misuse. Data may be transferred over an encrypted connection. In this case, your browser’s address bar will show “https” instead of “http”, and you’ll also see a small key or padlock symbol. Our security precautions are reviewed regularly and adapted in line with the latest technologies. The transmit of data are encrypted.

1.4. Your rights
Transparency is very important to us. In accordance with our legal obligation, we will be happy to inform you whether we have stored your personal data – and if so, what personal data. If you wish to receive this information, please send us a written request. As stipulated in the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), you can, if applicable, demand that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted, provided this is permitted under the statutory record retention requirements. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can also contact our Group data protection officer, who is available if you require information or have any suggestions or complaints. We will also be happy to provide you with our public list of procedures, which contains the information required by section 4g (2) in conjunction with section 4e BDSG. If you wish to receive this list, please contact:

Private and confidential
Attn.: Ms Faezeh Shokrian
KION Material Handling GmbH
A company of KION GROUP AG
Abraham-Lincoln-Straße 21, 65189 Wiesbaden, Germany
Email: dataprotection@kiongroup.com


2. Terms of use
Information contained in these websites is checked and updated by Linde Material Handling GmbH with due diligence on a regular basis. This notwithstanding, data may become subject to changes during the intervening period. Therefore, Linde Material Handling GmbH does not assume any liability or guarantee for the timeless accuracy and completeness of the information provided.
This applies also to other websites that may be accessed through hyperlinks. Linde Material Handling GmbH assumes no responsibility for the contents of websites that can be accessed through such links. Further, Linde Material Handling GmbH reserves the right to change or amend the information provided at any time and without prior notice.
Contents and structure of the Linde websites are copyright protected. Reproduction of information or data content, in particular the use of text, pictures or graphics, requires the prior approval of Linde Material Handling GmbH. The use of press releases and other documents classified as public is permitted in public communications.

3. Imprint
Content
Linde Material Handling GmbH
Carl-von-Linde-Platz
63743 Aschaffenburg
Germany
Phone: +49 6021 99 0
Fax: +49 6021 99 1570
Represented by Management Board of Linde Material Handling GmbH:
Andreas Krinninger, Christophe Lautray, Theodor Maurer (CEO), Sabine Neuß, Harald Will.

Registered seat: Aschaffenburg
Commercial register: Aschaffenburg HRB 9963
Ust-IdNr. DE 814809128
Sales taxes No. 040 2254670



sponsors and partners